Newsroom

The 89th General Assembly Standing Committees, 2013-2014

November 9th, 2012

Below is a list of committee membership for members-elect of the 89th General Assembly.

 

              HOUSE STANDING COMMITTEES
88TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY (2012 - 2014) (11/09/12)
                            CLASS "A"
 

                                EDUCATION

                           , Chairperson
                        ,Vice Chairperson
 
Hobbs, Debra M.                Lenderman, Homer
Carnine, Les, “Skip”           Deffenbaugh, Gary
Dale, Robert E.                  Eubanks, Jon S.       
Hopper, Karen S.               Lampkin, Sheilla E.
Clemmer, Ann V.               Ratliff, James 
McLean, James                 Cozart, Bruce
Dickinson, Jody                 Douglas, Charlotte
Edwards, John Charles     Lowery, Mark
Biviano, Mark                    Armstrong, Charles
Catlett, John                            Talley, J. Brent
 
 

                               JUDICIARY

                          , Chairperson

                     , Vice Chairperson

Williams, Darrin               McElroy, Mark
Nickels, Jim                     Kizzia, David
Slinkard, Mary L.             Magie, Stephen
Steel, Nate                      Fite, Charlene
Wright, Marshall              Ballinger, Bob
Vines, John T.                 Baine, John
Shepherd, Matthew J.     Wagner, Wes
Gillam, Jeremy                Neal, Micah S.
Walker, John W.             Broadaway, Mary
Scott, Sue                       Hodges, Monte
 
 

PUBLIC HEALTH, WELFARE AND LABOR

 
                    , Chairperson
                , Vice Chairperson
Word, James L.              Harris, Justin T.
Wilkins, Butch                Wardlaw, Jeff
Perry, Mark                    Hammer, Kim
Malone, Stephanie         Branscum, David L.
Burris, John                   Meeks, David
Wilkins, IV, Henry “Hank”  Mayberry, Andy
Leding, Greg                  Overbey, Betty
Love, Fredrick J.            Richey, Chris
Murdock, Reginald         Womack, Richard
Linck, Kelley                        Ferguson, Deborah
 
 

       PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION

                  , Chairperson
             , Vice Chairperson
Rice, Terry                     Julian, Patti
Barnett, Jonathan          McGill, George
McCrary, Walls              Davis, Andy
Hickerson, Mary P. “Prissy”  
Fielding, David              Hillman, David
Smith, Frederick            Farrer, Joe
Baltz, Scott                    Payton, John
Dotson, Jim                   Sabin, Warwick
Miller, Josh                    Douglas, Dan
Hawthorne, Fonda        Whitaker, David
Holcomb, Mike
 

      REVENUE AND TAXATION

                 , Chairperson
             , Vice Chairperson
Baird, Duncan                Bell, Nate
Lea, Andrea                   Thompson, Tommy
Carter, Davy                  House, Douglas  
Kerr, Allen                     Copenhaver, Harold
Altes, Denny                  Alexander, Randy  
Meeks, Stephen            Armstrong, Eddie L.
Jean, Lane                    Jett, Joe
Collins, Charlie             Bragg, Ken 
Wren, Tommy               Hutchison, John K.
Westerman, Bruce          Gossage, Bill
 
 

                         CLASS "B"

 

AGING, CHILDREN and YOUTH, LEGISLATIVE

             and MILITARY AFFAIRS

                       , Chairperson
                   , Vice Chairperson
Dickinson, Jody             Fite, Charlene
Deffenbaugh, Gary        Julian, Patti
Harris, Justin T.             Davis, Andy
Meeks, David                Gossage, Bill
Smith, Frederick            Baine, John
Alexander, Randy          Ferguson, Deborah
Scott, Sue                      Broadaway, Mary 
Armstrong, Charles        Payton, John
Bragg, Ken                     Sabin, Warwick
Holcomb, Mike                    Talley, J. Brent
 

     AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND

        ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

                       , Chairperson
                   , Vice Chairperson
McCrary, Walls                Branscum, David L.
Edwards, John Charles   Lampkin, Sheilla E.
Steel, Nate                      Ratliff, James
Meeks, Stephen              Gillam, Jeremy
Leding, Greg                   Thompson, Tommy
Jean, Lane                      Douglas, Charlotte 
Lenderman, Homer         Magie, Stephen 
Linck, Kelley                    Jett, Joe
Shepherd, Matthew J.     Ballinger, Bob
Eubanks, Jon S.                  Douglas, Dan
 

CITY, COUNTY AND LOCAL AFFAIRS

                    , Chairperson
                , Vice Chairperson
McLean, James             McElroy, Mark
Burris, John                   Kizzia, David
Slinkard, Mary L.            Armstrong, Eddie L.
Hammer, Kim                 Womack, Richard
Mayberry, Andy              Hawthorne, Fonda
Fielding, David               McGill, George
Cozart, Bruce                     Whitaker, David 
House, Douglas             Hillman, David
Baltz, Scott                    Neal, Micah S.
Lowery, Mark                      Hodges, Monte
 

    INSURANCE AND COMMERCE

                    , Chairperson
                , Vice Chairperson
Word, James L.              Wright, Marshall
Carnine, Les “Skip”         Vines, John T.
Rice, Terry                      Love, Fredrick J.
Perry, Mark                     Biviano, Mark
Barnett, Jonathan           Collins, Charlie
Dale, Robert E.               Wren, Tommy
Malone, Stephanie         Murdock, Reginald  
Williams, Darrin              Wardlaw, Jeff
Carter, Davy                   Copenhaver, Harold
Wilkins, IV, Henry “Hank”  Farrer, Joe
 

          STATE AGENCIES AND 

       GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS

                     , Chairperson

                  , Vice Chairperson
Baird, Duncan               Westerman, Bruce
Hobbs, Debra M.      Hickerson, Mary P. “Prissy”
Lea, Andrea                  Overbey, Betty
Wilkins, Butch               Walker, John W.    
Hopper, Karen S.          Bell, Nate
Clemmer, Ann V.          Richey, Chris
Nickels, Jim                  Dotson, Jim
Kerr, Allen                     Miller, Josh
Altes, Denny                 Hutchison, John K.
Catlett, John                       Wagner, Wes