Past Speakers of the House

ROBERT S. MOORE, JR.
89TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
DESHA, ARKANSAS, & ASHLEY
2011
ROBBIE WILLS
87TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
FAULKNER
2009
BENNY PETRUS
86TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PRAIRIE, ARKANSAS
2007
BILL H. STOVALL III
85TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CLEBURNE, WHITE
2005
HERSCHEL W. CLEVELAND
84TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
FRANKLIN
2003
SHANE BROADWAY
83RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SALINE
2001
BOB JOHNSON
82ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PERRY
1999
BOBBY HOGUE
80TH & 81ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CRAIGHEAD
1995-1998
L.L. "DOC" BRYAN
79TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
POPE
1993
JOHN LIPTON
78TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
BRADLEY, UNION
1991
B.G. HENDRIX
77TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SEBASTIAN
1989
ERNEST G. CUNNINGHAM
76TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PHILLIPS
1987
H. LACY LANDERS
75TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SALINE
1985
JOHN PAUL CAPPS
74TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
WHITE
1983
LLOYD MCCUISTON
73RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CRITTENDEN, ST. FRANCIS
1981
JOHN E. MILLER
72ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
IZARD, STONE, SHARP
1979
JAMES L. SHAVER JR.
71ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CROSS
1977
CECIL L. ALEXANDER
70TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
VAN BUREN, CLEBURNE
1975
G.W. BUDDY TURNER
69TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
JEFFERSON
1973
RAY S. SMITH JR.
68TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
MONTGOMERY, GARLAND
1971
HAYES C. MCCLERKIN
67TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
MILLER
1969
STERLING R. COCKRILL JR.
66TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PULASKI
1967
J.H. COTTRELL JR.
65TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PULASKI
1965
MARION H. CRANK
64TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
LITTLE RIVER
1963
JOHN P. BETHELL
63RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PRAIRIE
1961
E.C. FLEEMAN
62ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
MISSISSIPPI
1959
GLENN F. WALTHER
61ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PULASKI
1957
CHARLES F. SMITH
60TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CRITTENDEN
1955
CARROLL C. HOLLENSWORTH
59TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
BRADLEY
1953
JAMES R. CAMPBELL
58TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
GARLAND
1950
CARL E. HENDRIX
57TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SEVIER
1949
ROY L. RIALES SR.
56TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
POLK
1947
HORACE A. NORTHCUTT
55TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
FULTON
1945
R.W. GRIFFITH
54TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PULASKI
1943
MEANS WILKINSON
53RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SEBASTIAN
1941
JOHN M. BRANSFORD
51ST& 52ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
LONOKE
1938-1942
HARVE B. THORN
50TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
POINSETT
1935
H. KEMP TONEY
49TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
JEFFERSON
1933
IRVING C. NEALE
48TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SEBASTIAN
1931
W.H. ABINGTON
47TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
WHITE
1929
REECE CAUDLE
46TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
POPE
1927
THOMAS A. HILL
45TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
JEFFERSON
1925
HOWARD REED
44TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CLEBURNE
1921
JOE JOINER
43RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
COLUMBIA
1920
C.P.NEWTON
42ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PULASKI
1919
LEE CAZORT
41ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
JOHNSON
1917
L.E. SAWYER
40TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
GARLAND
1915
JOE HARDAGE
39TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CLARK
1913
R.F. MILWEE
38TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
MONROE
1911
F.E. BROWN
37TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PRAIRIE
1909
ALLEN H. HAMITER
36TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
LAFAYETTE
1907
WILLIAM W.CATE
35TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CRAIGHEAD
1905
JOHN I. MOORE
34TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PHILLIPS
1903
T.H. HUMPHREYS
33RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
WASHINGTON
1901
A.F. VANDEVENTER
32ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CONWAY
1899
J.C. TAPPAN
31ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PHILLIPS
1897
J.C. COLQUITT
30TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
COLUMBIA
1895
T.C. HUMPHREY
29TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SEBASTIAN
1893
E.W. RECTOR
28TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
GARLAND
1891
B.B. HUDGINS
27TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
BOONE
1889
J.M. HEWITT
26TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
LEE
1887
J.P. EAGLE
25TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
LONOKE
1885
W.C. BRALEY
24TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
WASHINGTON
1883
GEORGE THORNBURGH
23RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
LAWRENCE
1881
J.T. BEARDEN
22ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
OUACHITA
1879
DL. KILGORE
21ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
COLUMBIA
1877
A.A. PENNINGTON
20TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
HOT SPRING
1875
JAMES H. BERRY
EXTRAORDINARY SESSION
1873
C.W. TANKERSLEY
18TH&19TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CLARK, PIKE, SEVIER
1871
J.G. PRICE
17TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
PULASKI & WHITE
1868
BRADLEY BUNCH
16TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CARROLL
1860
J.F. LOWRY
CONFEDERATE GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CHICOT
1864
H.B. ALLIS
15TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
JEFFERSON
1864
JOHN HARRELL
14TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CRAWFORD
1862
BRADLEY BUNCH
13TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CARROLL
1860
O.H. OATES
12TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
MONROE
1856
SAMUEL MITCHELL
10TH, 11TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
ARKANSAS COUNTY
1854
BENJ. P. JETT
9TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
HEMPSTEAD
1852
T.B. FLOURNOY
8TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
DESHA
1850
E.A. WARREN
7TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
OUACHITA
1848
ALBERT RUST
6TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
UNION
1846
JOHN S. ROANE
5TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CRAWFORD
1844
W.S. OLDHAM
4TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY
WASHINGTON
1842
GEORGE HILL
3RD GENERAL ASSEMBLY
HEMPSTEAD
1840
GILBERT MARSHALL
2ND GENERAL ASSEMBLY
SCOTT
1838
JOHN WILSON
1ST GENERAL ASSEMBLY
CLARK
1836
WM. TRIMBLE
7TH (TERRITORIAL)
HEMPSTEAD
1831
JOHN WILSON
6TH (TERRITORIAL)
HEMPSTEAD
1836
A.H. SHEVIER
5TH (TERRITORIAL)
CONWAY, PULASKI
1827
ROBERT BEAN
4TH (TERRITORIAL)
INDEPENDENCE
1825
T. FARRELLY
3RD (TERRITORIAL)
ARKANSAS COUNTY
1823
WM. TRIMBLE
2ND (TERRITORIAL)
1821
CHARLES JOUITT
1ST (TERRITORIAL)
1819